- Basic Information
- Technical Specification of Climbazole
|Appearance||White crystalline powder|
|Residue on ignition||0.3Max|
|Solubility||Benzyl alcohol (approx) – 55%Ethanol (96%) – 50%
Phenoxyethanol – 40%; Ethoxydiglycol – 30%
Propylene Glycol – 30%; Butylene Glycol – 30%
Dipropylene Glycol – 30%; Certain perfume oils – 50%
Climbazole is soluble in alcohol, glycols, surfactants and perfume oils but, is insoluble in water.
- Application field
Climbazole is a powerful anti-dandruff active with a long history of successful use. Climbazole provides excellent activity against the main cause of dandruff, Malassezia species. Climbazole has a good antifungal ability, and has an inhibitory effect on the spore-like spores or Pityrosporum ovata that cause dandruff, as well as Candida albicans and Trichophyton. The mechanism is to eliminate the external factors that produce dandruff through sterilization and bacteriostasis, so as to achieve the effect of anti-itch.
Climbazole has a stable structure and will not cause irritation to the scalp due to hydrolysis. It is stable in acidic and slightly alkaline media, and has good stability to light and heat. It’s stable in acid and neutral pH ranges and not hygroscopic (does not absorb water from the air).
Climbazole is suitable for both leave-on and rinse-off hair care formulations.
Climbazole provides no formation of colored complexes with metal ions which cause discoloration in formulations. It has good compatibility with perfume oils and other commonly used hair care raw materials and is soluble in alcohol, glycols, surfactants and certain perfume oils. Climbazole has excellent light, heat and storage stability.
Climbazole is primarily aimed at haircare products where the anti-dandruff properties are renowned for their effectiveness. Climbazole however is found in some eczema treatments for its antifungal properties.
Climbazole has broad-spectrum bactericidal properties. It is mainly used for anti-itching and anti-dandruff conditioning shampoos and hair care shampoos. It can also be used for antibacterial soap, shower gel, medicated toothpaste, mouthwash, etc.
Recommended dosage: .4%~0.8%;
Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum, Other package sizes are available upon request.
Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity