Chlorphenesin

Polyol

Chlorphenesin

  • INCI Name:         Chlorphenesin
  • Chemical Name: 3-(4-chlorophenoxy)propane-1,2-diol
  • CAS No:              104-29-0

Chlorphenesin is a synthetic ingredient that acts as a preservative for cosmetic and beauty products. It prevents bacterial growth and contamination, thus improving the quality and shelf lives of the products. However, Chlorphenesin is a weak ingredient and is often combined with other preservatives when used in the cosmetic industry.

Chlorphenesin has a broad spectrum and excellent performance of antibacterial ability, has a good inhibitory effect on Gram-negative bacteria and Gram-positive bacteria, it is used for broad-spectrum fungi, antibacterial agents; cosmetics and personal care formulated with a universal preservative to improve the preserving performance of the system.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Applicable to a variety of emulsifying systems (emulsion, cream, etc.), masks, gels, sprays, make-up products, shampoo, hair conditioning products, foam and other products.
  • Recommended dosage is 0.1-0.3%.  

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White to off white crystalline powder 

Assay (HPLC) (%)

≥99.0

Melting point (℃)

78-81

Arsenic

≤2ppm

Chlorophenol

To comply with BP tests

Heavy metal

≤10ppm

Loss on drying

≤1.0%

Ignition residue

≤0.1

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Chlorphenesin

Material Safety Data Sheet– Chlorphenesin

Related Products

CAS No: 70445-33-9
Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional moisturizer and can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation.

The active ingredients are phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin, can be used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily products.

CAS No: 1117-86-8
Caprylyl glycol is not only a good moisturizer but also has antiseptic function, widely used in personal care products.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top