Cetrimonium Bromide

Cationic surfactant

Cetrimonium Bromide

  • INCI Name:          Cetrimonium Bromide
  • Chemical Name: 1-Hexadecanaminium, N,N,N-trimethyl-, bromide
  • CAS No:               57-09-0

Cetrimonium bromide is a quaternary ammonium salt, which is white crystal to powder. It has good compatibility with cationic, nonionic and amphoteric surfactants. It has excellent penetration, softening, emulsifying, antistatic, biodegradable and sterilizing properties,serves multiple functions in personal care products

  • Anti-static
    This ingredient is most popular in hair care (including hair dyes) where it provides conditioning properties as well as anti-frizz, anti-static, and detangling benefits.Centrimonium chloride helps to inhibit static electricity that is built up between the hair strands, causing flyaways and frizz.
  • Surfactant/emulsifier
    Centrimonium chloride can cleanse skin by mixing water with dirt and oil to be rinsed away.
  • Mild preservative
    Cetrimonium chloride can also be used as part of cosmetic preservative blends and may be used to inhibit unwanted odors from forming within a formula.

The maximum allowable content in cosmetics is 0.1%, and the deodorant is 0.05% to 0.1%.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Haire Care: Primarily used in hair care products such as shampoo, conditioner, mask, hair serum, hair styling aide, beard care, beard cleanser etc.
  • Skin Care:  Used in some cleansing body products as well
  • Oral Care: used as an oral antiseptic in toothpaste or mouth wash.

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White to almost white powder

Color

≤100Hazen

Assay

99.0% min

Water

0.8% Max

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Cetrimonium Bromide

Material Safety Data Sheet– Cetrimonium Bromide

Related Products

CAS No:6004-24-6
It is a cationic quaternary ammonium compound, which is also a very important surface active and bactericide in life.

CAS No: 112-02-7
Cetrimonium chloride is a kind of cationic surfactant, which has good functions of softening, nursing and antistatic.

CAS No: 81859-24-7
It acts as an excellent conditioning, anti-static agent, film former, thickening and fixative in all personal care products.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top