Organic Acid

Sodium Levulinate

Sodium Levulinate Sodium Levulinate INCI Name:        Sodium Levulinate Chemical Name: Sodium Levulinate CAS No:              19856-23-6 What is Sodium Levulinate?Sodium Levulinate is the sodium salt of levulinic acid, and is used as a preservative and skin conditioning agent in cosmetics and personal care products.It increases the shelf …

Sodium Levulinate Read More »

Levulinic Acid

Levulinic Acid Levulinic Acid INCI Name:           Levulinic Acid Chemical Name: 4-oxopentanoic acid CAS No:               123-76-2  What is Levulinic Acid?Levulinic Acid is utilized in skin care products as a skin-conditioning agent as well as an antioxidant. It can be found in various plant-based sources, including grape …

Levulinic Acid Read More »

EBTcare PHL

EBTcare PHL EBTcare PHL Ingredient: Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Propylene Glycol, 1,2-Hexanediol EBTcare PHL is a typical additive-free preservative. Caprylyl hydroxamic acid is the mainstream preservative-free ingredient, blended with polyol series products, which has been well used in the market. The biggest feature of EBTcare PHL is mild, non-irritating, and non-heating. It is mostly used as a …

EBTcare PHL Read More »

EBTcare SP

EBTcare SP EBTcare SP Ingredient: Sodium Benzoate, Potassium Sorbate, Aqua EBTcare SP is a liquid cosmetic preservative, with a abroad, balanced spectrum of effect against bacteria, yeasts and mold fungi, which can be used in leave-on and rinse-off products. It is developed for use in cosmetic formulations with a skin-friendly pH value of up to …

EBTcare SP Read More »

EBTcare BDP

EBTcare BDP EBTcare BDP Ingredient:  Phenoxyethanol, Benzoic Acid, Dehydroacetic Acid       EBTcare BDP is a mild preservative compounded by organic acids and phenoxyethanol. Benzoic acid and dehydroacetic acid complement each other in inhibiting the growth of yeast and mold and the germination of mold spores. Phenoxyethanol can be broad-spectrum antibacterial.  It is fully effective …

EBTcare BDP Read More »

Dehydroacetic Acid

Dehydroacetic Acid Dehydroacetic Acid INCI Name:        Dehydroacetic Acid CAS No:             520-45-6 Dehydroacetic acid is a low toxicity, high efficiency, broad spectrum antimicrobial agent. It presents as an odorless, colorless to white crystalline powder, almost insoluble in water and moderately soluble in most organic solvents. It is used …

Dehydroacetic Acid Read More »

Caprylhydroxamic Acid

Caprylhydroxamic Acid Caprylhydroxamic Acid INCI Name:          Caprylhydroxamic Acid Chemical Name: N-hydroxyoctanamide CAS No:               7377-03-9 Caprylhydroxamic acid, an ideal organic acid, has excellent anti-bacterial activity at neutral pH, and can be used in a formula system free of preservative, it is also used as a chelating …

Caprylhydroxamic Acid Read More »

Scroll to Top