Emollient & Moisturiser

Sorbitol

Sorbitol Sorbitol INCI Name:          Sorbitol Chemical Name: D-Glucitol CAS No:                50-70-4 Sorbitol is a sugar alcohol that is used in skincare as a hydrating and moisturizing agent. Sorbitol also functions as a thickener, improving the texture of formulations. Sorbitol also acts as a prebiotic ingredient, helping …

Sorbitol Read More »

Petroleum Jelly

Petroleum Jelly Petroleum Jelly INCI Name:           Petrolatum Chemical Name: 1,1,2-trimethylbenzo[e]indole CAS No:                 8009-03-8 What is Petroleum Jelly? Petroleum Jelly (also known as Petrolatum, white petrolatum,) occurs as a colorless or pale yellow semisolid. It is a byproduct of petroleum refining.It was originally promoted as …

Petroleum Jelly Read More »

Sodium PCA

Sodium PCA Sodium PCA INCI Name:         Sodium PCA Chemical Name: Sodium Pyrrolidone Carboxylate CAS No:               28874-51-3 Sodium PCA, full name as sodium pyrrolidone carboxylic acid, is a product synthesized by biological fermentation and biochemical high-tech means, and is used in many cosmetics. It is a humectant …

Sodium PCA Read More »

Isopropyl Palmitate

Isopropyl Palmitate Isopropyl Palmitate INCI Name:         Isopropyl Palmitate Chemical Name: Hexadecanoic acid isopropyl ester CAS No:              142-91-6 What is Isopropyl Palmitate? Isopropyl Palmitate is widely used in the pharmaceutical and cosmetic industries. It is a clear and colorless ingredient with a pleasant odor,mainly used as additive …

Isopropyl Palmitate Read More »

Isopropyl Myristate

Isopropyl Myristate Isopropyl Myristate INCI Name:         Isopropyl Myristate Chemical Name: Tetradecanoic acid, isopropyl ester CAS No:               110-27-0 What is Isopropyl myristate? Isopropyl myristate is is the ester of isopropyl alcohol and myristic acid, a non-fat emollient that is easily absorbed by the skin. It is one …

Isopropyl Myristate Read More »

Allantoin

Allantoin is a non-toxic, odorless, non-irritating, non-allergic white crystalline powder, which is added to cosmetics and beauty products with skin care repair , moisturizing and hydrating , softening,anti-infection and anti-oxidation effect.

Scroll to Top