Caprylyl Glycol

Polyol

Caprylyl Glycol

  • INCI Name:          Caprylyl Glycol
  • Chemical Name: 1,2-Octanediol
  • CAS No:                1117-86-8

Caprylyl glycol can moisturize and soften the skin, it attracts water to the topmost layer of the skin and locks it there. and it also has antibacterial effect, it is also a commonly used antiseptic ingredient in cosmetics, replacing traditional preservatives, and can achieve mild antiseptic effects in cosmetics.

  • Regulates skin condition. Caprylyl glycol can regulate the skin and restore our skin to a healthy state quickly. It can form a protective film on the outside of the skin to prevent sensitive symptoms caused by poor skin resistance. Caprylyl glycol can not only regulate the skin condition, but also protect the skin.
  • Keep the product longer. Caprylyl glycol is also a preservative, which can inhibit the growth of microorganisms in the product and ensure the safety of the product. Consumers can safely use this product within the warranty period.
  • Moisturizes the skin. Caprylyl glycol, also known as caprylyl glycol, is a chemical substance. It is often used as a moisturizer in cosmetics and skin care products. Its function is to add moisture to the skin, so that consumers can have a better product experience when using it.
  • Dissolve other preservatives. Caprylyl glycol can not only inhibit the growth of other microorganisms, but also dissolve other preservatives.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care products such as moisturizers, cleansers, and toners ,etc.
  • Color cosmetics such as lipsticks, eyeliners, and mascaras, etc.
  • Hair care products
  • Oral care products
  • Sunscreens

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White solid

Assay,%        ≥

98.0

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Caprylyl Glycol

Material Safety Data Sheet– Caprylyl Glycol

Related Products

CAS No: 70445-33-9
Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional moisturizer and can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation.

The active ingredients are phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin, can be used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily products.

CAS No: 122-99-6
Phenoxyethanol functions as a preservative, a solvent, and an antimicrobial ingredient in cosmetic.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top