Butylated Hydroxytoluene

BHT antioxidant

Butylated Hydroxytoluene

  • INCI Name:         Butylated Hydroxytoluene
  • Chemical Name: 2,6-ditert-butyl-4-methylphenol
  • CAS No:               128-37-0

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) is also 2,6 ditertiary butyl 4 methyl phenol. It is an anti-oxidant, a fat soluble organic compound.

It prevents or slows down the deterioration of cosmetics and personal care products caused by chemical reactions with oxygen.BHT is mainly used as an antioxidant to prevent the spoilage of cosmetic formulations, particularly those that contain oil or fats in a water base. It is used in various cosmetic products that are aqueous in nature and contain active ingredients or plant extracts. It resists high temperatures and stabilizes the raw materials themselves and is also used in the manufacturing process of raw materials.

The recommended dosage of Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) is 0.1%-1.0%

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

It is found in a wide range of cosmetics and personal care products, particularly in makeup products such as eyeliners, eye shadows, eyebrow pencils, lipsticks, blushes, face powders, and foundations, as well as in perfumes, moisturizers, and personal cleanliness products, skin cleansers, and skin care products.

Food

Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) are primarily used as antioxidants and preservatives in food, food packaging, and animal feed, to preserve appealing food odor, color and flavor.

Product Details

Packing

25kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

White crystal or crystalline powder

Content %

99.9min.

Melting point ℃

69 min.

Free Phenol %

0.02 max.

Ignition Residue %

0.005 Max.

Sulphate %

0.002Max

Arsenic %

1mg/kg max.

Heavy metal %

5mg/kg max.

Moisture %

0.05 max.

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet —Butylated Hydroxytoluene

Material Safety Data Sheet–Butylated Hydroxytoluene

Related Products

CAS: 1197-18-8
Tranexamic acid is a new type of high-efficiency whitening agent that can remove melanin and effectively lighten dark spots.

CAS: 113170-55-1
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble whitening agent,make the skin moisturizing, white and tender.

CAS: 98-92-0
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) acts as a moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, lightening & whitening agent.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top