- Basic Information
|Product name||Benzophenone-9; BP-9|
|Appearance||Light yellow powder|
- Application field
Benzophenone-9 acts as a water soluble UV stabilizer. Benzophenone-9 has a very broad absorption band which extends into the UVA and UVB range. Additionally, it is an effective light stabilizer for protecting cosmetics from the damaging UV radiation which is a component of natural sunlight. Used in cosmetics, fragrances, hair care and personal care products.
Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity