- Basic Information
|Product name||Benzophenone-8; BP-8; UV-24; Dioxybenzone|
- Technical Specification
|Appearance||Light yellow powder|
|Melting point||68 – 70℃|
|Water content||2.0% max|
- Application field
Benzophenone-8, also known as Dioxybenzone, acts as an UV absorber and sunscreen active. Benzophenone-8,is an organic compound with very broad and strong UV absorption curve which makes it very effective in protecting from damaging ultraviolet radiations.
Benzophenone-8, is soluble in a wide range of solvents and is compatible with many different polymers. Applications include sun protection products.
Benzophenone-8 is a strong absorber of ultraviolet radiation in the 280~400 ㎚ region and has a high degree of photostability – photochemical energy absorbed in the ultraviolet region is dissipated as thermal energy.
Benzophenone-8 is widely used in plastic, coatings, cosmetics to protect from Ultraviolet Radiation. especially in lens and glasses
Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 are compounds made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 are used in the formulation of aftershave lotion, bath products, bubble baths, colognes, perfumes, eye makeup removers, and other skin and hair care products.
Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. Benzophenone-8 when applied to the skin, absorbs UV rays. In addition to causing sunburn, UV radiation is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer. When used in OTC sunscreen drug products, Benzophenone-8 must be called Dioxybenzone.
Benzophenone-8 standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Benzophenone-8, shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity