1. Basic Information
|Product name||Benzophenone-2; BP-2|
2. Technical Specification
|Appearance||Light yellow crystal|
|Loss on drying||0.5% max|
- Application field
Benzophenone-2 is a light yellow crystalline powder made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. It is used as a UV absorber in the formulation of aftershave lotion, bath products, bubble baths, colognes, perfumes, eye makeup removers, and other skin and hair care products to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays.
Benzophenone-2 is also frequently used to improve the stability of perfumes to oxidation.
Benzophenone-2 is a UV-A filter. It protects colorants against fading. This ingredient improves the stability of fragrances to oxidation.
Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 are compounds made from 2-hydroxybenzophenone. In cosmetics and personal care products, Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 are used in the formulation of aftershave lotion, bath products, bubble baths, colognes, perfumes, eye makeup removers, and other skin and hair care products.
Benzophenone-2, -6 and -8 protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting, or scattering UV rays. Benzophenone-8 when applied to the skin, absorbs UV rays. In addition to causing sunburn, UV radiation is a significant cause of premature aging of the skin and contributes to the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer. When used in OTC sunscreen drug products, Benzophenone-8 must be called Dioxybenzone.
Benzophenone-2 Standard packaging includes the following:
25kg per drum
Other package sizes are available upon request.
Benzophenone-2 shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.
- Period of validity