Ascorbyl Glucoside

Ascorbyl Glucoside

  • INCI Name:         Ascorbyl Glucoside
  • Chemical Name: Ascorbic acid 2-glucoside
  • CAS No:               129499-78-1

What is Ascorbyl Glucoside?

  • It is a natural vitamin C that contains glucose stabilizers, mainly used in advanced cosmetics as a skin lightening and whitening agent.
    Compared with other vitamin C derivatives, ascorbyl glucoside has good stability and solubility in solution, high temperature, low pH or the presence of metal ions will not have a qualitative impact on it.

Benifits of Ascorbyl Glucoside

  • Whitening and inhibiting melanin production
    It can reduce dopaquinone, an intermediate metabolite in melanin production, to levodopa, thereby inhibiting melanin production.
  • Whitening and diluting melanin
    After ascorbyl glucoside is converted into vitamin C, it reduces the synthesized melanin to lighten its color.
  • Improve pigmentation
    Cream containing ascorbyl glucoside has the effect of improving skin pigmentation.
  • Resist UV damage
    Ascorbyl glucoside can remove reactive oxygen species produced by ultraviolet radiation and reduce skin cell damage.
  • Anti-aging, promote collagen synthesis
    Collagen is an important protein that makes up skin tissue, and it can promote collagen synthesis in skin fibroblasts. L-ascorbic acid 2-glucoside also continued to work under long-term culture conditions, showing good results.
  • Anti-aging, improving wrinkles and rough skin
    Creams containing ascorbyl glucoside have the effect of improving skin wrinkles and texture. Since the hydroxyl group on C2 of AsA (ascorbic acid) is shielded by glucose, AA2G is non-reducing and therefore very stable under oxidative conditions.

Uses & Applications

Personal care and Cosmetic

  • Mainly used in advanced cosmetics as a skin lightening and whitening agent.
  • Can also be used in various skin care products, such as sunscreen products, anti-photoaging cosmetics, anti-wrinkle cosmetics, etc.

Product Details

Packing

1kg/aluminium foil bag

Specification

Item

Specification

Appearance

White to off-white crystalline powder

Assay, % (HPLC)

≥98.0%

PH (1% aqueous solution)

2.1-2.5

Loss on drying

≤1.0%

Residue on ignition

≤0.2%

Heavy Metals (Pb)

<20ppm

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — Ascorbyl Glucoside

Material Safety Data Sheet– Ascorbyl Glucoside

Related Products

CAS: 1197-18-8
Tranexamic acid is a new type of high-efficiency whitening agent that can remove melanin and effectively lighten dark spots.

CAS: 113170-55-1
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble whitening agent,make the skin moisturizing, white and tender.

CAS: 98-92-0
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) acts as a moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, lightening & whitening agent.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top