Arbutin

Arbutin

  1. Basic Information
INCI name Arbutin
Chemical name 4-Hydroxyphenyl a-D-glucopyranoside
CAS No. 497-76-7
EINECS No. 207-850-3
Molecular Formula: C12H16O7
Molecular Weight: 272.25

 

  1. Technical Specification
Item Specification
Appearance White crystalline powder
Assay, % (HPLC) ≥99.5%
PH (1% aqueous solution) 5.0-7.0
Loss on drying <0.5%
Residue on Ignition <0.5%
Heavy Metals (Pb) <10ppm

 

  1.  Application field

Arbutin is a skin lightening active substance derived from natural plants. It can quickly penetrate into the skin, effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin without affecting the proliferation concentration of skin cells, block the formation of melanin, and accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin through its combination with tyrosinase. It is one of the safe and fast-acting whitening raw materials popular abroad, and it is also an ideal whitening and freckle-removing active agent in the 21st century.

Arbutin is recommended for whitening creams, lotions and masks.

 

  1. Packing

Standard packaging is 25 kg /drum,

Other package sizes are available upon request.

 

  1. Storage

alpha-Arbutin shall be store in a well-ventilated, cool, dry area, out of direct sunlight. Keep containers tightly closed when not in use.

 

  1. Period of validity

24 months

Scroll to Top