alpha-Arbutin

α-Arbutin

alpha-Arbutin

  • INCI Name:       alpha-Arbutin
  • Chemical Name: 4-Hydroxyphenyl a-D-glucopyranoside
  • CAS No:             84380-01-8
  • What is α-Arbutin?
    α-Arbutin is the safest and most effective whitening raw material popular today, and it is also an ideal skin whitening and freckle removal active agent.
    It can repair skin damage caused by ultraviolet rays and restore skin’s transparency.
  • The function of α-Arbutin
    α-Arbutin can quickly penetrate into the skin and effectively inhibit tyrosinase in the skin without affecting cell proliferation concentration.
    activity, blocks the formation of melanin, and accelerates the decomposition and excretion of melanin by directly combining with tyrosinase, thus
    It reduces skin pigmentation, removes spots and freckles, and is not toxic, irritating or harmful to melanocytes.
    Sensitivity and other side effects.
  • With excellent staying power and penetration, it protects against UV rays on the skin surface for a long time
    line, inhibiting the activity of tyrosinase in the chromatoblasts deep in the stratum corneum, and forming double
    Effect, inhibiting the production of melanin.
  • α-Arbutin is the crystallization of advanced technology and is not easily decomposed by β-glucosidase on the skin surface. The effect is about the same as that of previous β-arbutin.
    10 times that of fructose. It can stay in every corner of the skin for a long time and continuously protect the skin from damage.
  • Dosage of α-Arbutin
    The limit for the use of arbutin in skin care products is 7%. 5% concentration is the safest and most effective concentration for spot lightening. 5% concentration is faster than vitamin C in lightening spots.
    Moreover, the blemishes are durable and will not cause irritation to the skin.

Uses & Applications

Personal care and cosmetic

  • Used in premium cosmetic products; alpha-Arbutin is recommended for whitening creams, lotions and masks.
  • Used in hair care products such as hair conditioners and hair dyes. Adding arbutin to hair conditioners can inhibit the generation of dandruff. Arbutin can be combined with amphifacial active agents and cations to reduce skin irritation and control the adhesion of surfactants.

Pharmaceutical

  • As raw material for burn and scald medicine
    Arbutin is the main component of a new type of burn and scald medicine. It is characterized by rapid pain relief, strong anti-inflammatory power, rapid elimination of redness and swelling, fast healing, and no scarring. Dosage form: Spray or apply.
  • Intestinal anti-inflammatory pharmaceutical raw materials
    It has bactericidal and anti-inflammatory effects. Good sterilization and anti-inflammatory effects, no toxic side effects

Product Details

Packing

1kg aluminum foil bag

 

Specification

Appearance

White crystalline powder

Assay, % (HPLC)

≥99%

Loss on drying

<0.2%

Residue on Ignition

<0.20%

Heavy Metals (Pb)

<10ppm

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet –alpha-Arbutin

Material Safety Data Sheet–alpha-Arbutin

Related Products

CAS: 1197-18-8
Tranexamic acid is a new type of high-efficiency whitening agent that can remove melanin and effectively lighten dark spots.

CAS: 113170-55-1
Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate is a water-soluble whitening agent,make the skin moisturizing, white and tender.

CAS: 98-92-0
Niacinamide (vitamin B3) acts as a moisturizing, antioxidant, anti-aging, anti-acne, lightening & whitening agent.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top