1,2-Hexanediol

Polyol

1,2-Hexanediol

  • INCI Name:          1,2-Hexanediol
  • Chemical Name:  Hexane-1,2-diol
  • CAS No:                6920-22-5

1,2-Hexanediol is one of the most multi-functional ingredients in the cosmetic industry. It is a great emollient, humectant, as well as preservatives. 1,2-Hexanediol has antibacterial activity, high formulation flexibility, and is not affected by hydrolysis, temperature and pH value, is widely used in leave-on and rinse-off products.

  • Acts as a preservative. It can be used alone or compounded with other alternative new preservatives, which can play an obvious synergistic effect. Glycols have been discovered and widely used as mild, non-irritating bacteriostatic agents or antiseptic synergists. These glycols are not listed as preservatives to limit, making it possible to add cosmetics without preservatives.
  • Used as an emollient and humectant. It has emollient and moisturizing effects while preserving antiseptic, improves the skin feel of products, and is mild and non-irritating.

Uses & Applications

Personal care

  • Skin care products such as moisturizers, cleansers, and toners ,etc.
  • Color cosmetics such as lipsticks, eyeliners, and mascaras, etc.
  • Hair care products
  • Oral care products
  • Sunscreens

Product Details

Packing

200kg/drum

 

Specification

Appearance

Clear Liquid with no suspended matter

Assay,%        ≥

99.5%

Moisture, %

0.5 max

Color (Pt-Co) Hazen

10 max

Specific Gravity

0.945-0,955

Reffractive Index

1.4315-1.4475

Shelf Life

24 months

Download Data Sheet

Technical Data Sheet — 1,2-Hexanediol

Material Safety Data Sheet– 1,2-Hexanediol

Related Products

CAS No: 70445-33-9
Ethylhexylglycerin is a multifunctional moisturizer and can play a bacteriostatic effect in the formulation.

The active ingredients are phenoxyethanol and ethylhexylglycerin, can be used in various fields of cosmetics and children’s daily products.

CAS No: 1117-86-8
Caprylyl glycol is not only a good moisturizer but also has antiseptic function, widely used in personal care products.

Contact Us for All Your Product Needs

Scroll to Top